EDUCATION & TRAINING

How I Know What I know

MILLS COLLEGE 
OAKLAND, CA

May 2021 - MFA in Dance
May 2022 - MM Projected Graduation

Master of Fine Arts in Dance

Masters in Management Candidate

4.0 GPA

Instructors: Abby Crain, Sonya Delweide, Molissa Fenley, Abby Keyes, Amy Kweskin, Latanya L’Tigner, Kate McGinity, Robert Moses, Ann Murphy, Suhaila Salimpour, Ruth Sherman, Sheldon Smith

Courses: Contemporary Technique, African, Somatics, Screendance, Group Choreography, Choreography Construction Project, Ballet, Contemporary Choreography, Music & Dance, Business of Being an Artist, Dance History, Critical Acts, Jazz, Digital Performance, Core Momentum, Thesis Writing, Thesis Concert, Marketing Management, Sources & Inventions, Theory of Teaching, Financial Accounting, Pedagogy, Persuasive Communications, Stage Production

UNIVERSITY AT BUFFALO, NEW YORK

Graduated May 2011

BFA in Dance

Magna Cum Laude

Instructors: Tom Ralabate, Jeanne Fornarola, Kerry Ring, Shelly Hain, John Lehrer, Joyce Lichtenberger, Anne Burnidge, Tracy Navarro, Melanie Aceto, Catherine Norgren

Courses: Modern Dance 1-6, Ballet 1-6, Jazz Dance 1-6, Laban Movement Analysis, Social Dance, Visual Imagination, Choreography 1-2, Improvisation, Pas de Deux, Kinesiology for Dancers, Tap Dance 2-3, Dance History, Production Practicum, Internship Dance Teaching, Independent Study of Solo Performance

WESTERN BALLET
MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA

Drop-in Ballet classes
Teachers: Francisco Avellan, Laura Bernasconi

2018 to Present

ODC
SAN FRANCISCO, CA

2014 to Present

Next Moves Summer Intensive in 2014

Drop-in Classes: Christine Cali (Contemporary), Augusta Moore (Ballet), Sarah Keeney (Contemporary), Kristin Damrow (Contemporary), Namita Kapoor (Tap), Charles Slender-White (Countertechnique)

MASA DANCE JOURNEY 
KIBBUTZ GA'ATON
ISRAEL

Instructors: Dana Raz, Yamit Kalef, Yehuda Ma’or, Nir Ben Gal and Yuko Harada.

Courses: Modern, Ballet, Floorwork, Improvisation, Choreography, and Repertory alongside Kibbutz Contemporary Dance Company.

2012

SAN FRANCISCO CONSERVATORY OF DANCE

Instructors: Summer Lee Rhatigan, Alex Ketley, Bobbi Jene Smith, Christian Burns, Tristan Ching and Thomas McManus

Courses: Modern, Ballet, Repertory, Choreography and Forsythe Improvisation

2010 & 2012

PRE-COLLEGE TRAINING

2003-2007

  • San Jose Ballet School - San Jose, CA

    • Teachers of note: Roni Mahler, Donna Delsini​ & Gerogina Coleman

  • Jensen's Performing Arts - Milpitas, CA

    • Member of Fancy Dancers

  • Lincoln High School - San Jose,CA

    • Member of Convertibles Dance Team

  • Studied under Glenna Bell Moenning

    • Passed Cecchetti Levels 1-5 Highly Commended​